Barber Middle School

Tia Amlett, Principal

Dr. Teia Weldon, AP  |  Jeannie Collins, AP   |  Dena Taylor, SSA

4222 Cantrell Road
Acworth, GA 30101
Phone: 770-975-6764
FAX: 770-529-0325

Barber Faculty & Staff


Subject Areas

Math | Science | Social Studies | Language Arts


Language Arts

Erin Burt - Email | Blog
Justin Franco - Email | Blog
Lisa Griffin - Email | Blog
Ann Henderson - Email | Blog
Gwen Kelly - Email | Blog
Dixie Maraman - Email | Blog
Yolanda Montgomery - Email | Blog
Barbara Newell - Email | Blog
Joshua Ray - Email | Blog
Angela Robinson - Email | Blog
Amy Strader - Email | Blog
George Taylor - Email | Blog
Jodi Tejcek - Email | Blog

Math

Charles Abel - Email | Blog
Latasha Arnold - Email | Blog
Laurie Carroll - Email | Blog
Patrick Davis -  Email | Blog
Erika Gallman - Email | Blog
Jennifer Grogan - Email | Blog
Sandra Hemming - Email | Blog
Pamela Horton - Email | Blog
Geraldine Lee - Email | Blog
Idalysse Rivera - Email | Blog
Kellye Whitlock - Email | Blog
Curt Wilbanks - Email | Blog
Kelly Wilson - Email | Blog

 

Multi-Discipline:  Jenny Stanfield
ESOL: Erin Burt
Spanish: Grace Santamaria
Speech: Laura Widmier
STEM: Saundra Watts

Science

Heather Bell - Email | Blog
Allison Bush - Email | Blog
Shalonda Byrom - Email | Blog
Leonard Calvin - Email | Blog
Aileen Cuthbertson - Email | Blog
David Gallant - Email | Blog
Pamela Horton - Email | Blog
Yolanda Montgomery - Email | Blog
Jennifer Morrison - Email | Blog
Tiffoni Sellers - Email | Blog

Social Studies

Melanie Alexander - Email | Blog
Fadwa Brown - Email | Blog
Travis Clement - Email | Blog
Shana Ensley - Email | Blog
Chad Curtner - Email | Blog
Sandra Hemming - Email | Blog
Gwen Kelly - Email | Blog
Lindsay Oktavec - Email | Blog
Geoffrey Roe - Email | Blog
Peggy Sung - Email | Blog
Brittany Wiggins - Email | Blog
Andrew Wolfgang - Email | Blog

 

 

 

 

Administration

Tia Amlett, Principal - Email
Dr. Teia Weldon, Assistant Principal, 8th Grade - Email
Jeannie Collins, Assistant Principal, 6th Grade - Email
Dena Taylor, Support and Services Admin - Email

Front Office Staff

Stephanie Kastner, Secretary
Cheryl Price, Attendance Clerk
Colleen Page, Bookkeeper
Amy Huff, Front Office Clerk
Ellen Zarach, Records Clerk

Auxillary Staff

Counselors: Crystal Spencer & Bryan Lloyd
Social Worker: Petrina Fowler
Psychologist: Kim Saye
Media Specialist: Hanna Grimes
Academic Coach: Latasha Arnold
ISS: Amy Markwalter
Nurse: Angela Becker
Cafeteria Manager: Donna Boik

Connections

PE/Health: Heather Parker, Jerry Richerson
Dance:
Adrienne Perkins
Band:
Robert Grogan & Brad Rikard
Orchestra:
Mark Burroughs
Chorus:
Lisa Davidson
Art:
Tracey MacJack
Business: Jessica Simpson


Paraprofessionals

Linette Andrea 
Michele Arrowood
Violet Kelley
Kay Jones
David Jones
Delores Hardiman

Custodial Department

Stacy Hill - Head Custodian I
Ronald Arnold
Timothy Kuykendall
Brian Mason
Larry West

Cafeteria Staff

Donna Boik - Manager
Cindy Adams
Fabiola Burgos
Jessica Fontenot
Cythia Hill
Shilpa Patel