Palmer Middle School

690 North Booth Road | Kennesaw, GA 30144 | 770-591-5020

Staff Recognition


Staff Member of the Month
Elizabeth Crumpton, 6th-Grade Science
April 2018

Palmer Shout Out
Meagan Huff, Spanish
April 2018

WICOR Award (selected by AVID students)
Lachaka Tatum, 7th-Grade Science
April 2018


WICOR Award (selected by AVID students)
Rachael Minter, 6th-Grade SS/LA
March 2018


Staff Member of the Month
Eric Martin, Physical Education
February 2018

WICOR Award (selected by AVID students)
Jacquie Mericka-Brand, 8th-Grade Science
February 2018

Palmer Shout Out
Greg Henson and Doug Butler, CCSD Carpenters
February 2018

Palmer First Responders
2018

Cobb EMC Grant Winners
Christie Dubanevich, Science
Lachaka Tatum, Science


Staff Member of the Month
Lindsay Maher, 8th-Grade Math
January 2018

Palmer Champion Shout Out
Christie Dubanevich, 6th-Grade Science
January 2018

Collaboration Award
Counseling Department - Lauren Holland and Barbara Truluck
January 2018


Staff Members of the Month
 Jackie Bethea, Front Office Secretary (R)
Stefanie Sullivan (Front Office Clerk) (L)
December 2017


Palmer Shout Out
AVID Showcase Teachers
(From left) Michelle Esserwein, Martha Ruffner, Dora Brown, Principal Lisa Jackson, and Chelsea Haley
December 2017


WICOR Award
Donna Leach, 8th-Grade Language Arts
December 2017

Professional Learning Community (PLC) Award
7th-Grade Language Arts
(From left) Sarah Drake, Catherine Sullivan, Melanie Pryor
December 2017


Staff Member of the Month
Marla Baldwin
November 2017



Collaboration Award
Science Vertical Team
Kelly Groeneveld, Elizabeth Crumpton, Haley Nix, Jackie Mericka-Brand, Miriam Gitau
October 2017


Champion Shout Out
Michael Defusco, Lachaka Tatum, Lisa Lumsden, Leanne Flaig
October 2017




Staff Members of the Month
Barbara Truluck and Lauren Holland, Counseling
September 2017



Palmer Champion Shout Out
Barbara Garvin, 8th-Grade Language Arts
September 2017


PLC Award
Kristen Cross and Eric Martin, P.E./Health
September 2017


Staff Member of the Month
Lamonica Green, RISE
August 2017

Champion Shout Outs
Mrs. Goudreau, Orchestra
Mrs. Tatum, 7th Grade Science
Mrs. Bell, 6th Grade Social Studies
August 2107

PLC Award
7th-Grade Math Team - Ms. Moss, Ms. Ashwell, Ms. Brown-Flanigan
August 2017