Cobb County School District Awards & Honors

Cobb County
STEM Certified Schools

STEM Certified

Brumby Elementary School
Belmont Hills Elementary School
Cooper Middle School
Floyd Middle School
Ford Elementary School
Hightower Trail Middle School
Kennesaw Mtn. High School
King Springs Elementary School
Lassiter High School
Mableton Elementary School
Pope High School
Tritt Elementary School
Walton High School
Wheeler High School

Georgia
STEM Certified Schools

Picture

Ford Elementary School
Kennesaw Mtn. High School
Tritt Elementary School
Wheeler High School

AdvancED
STEM Certified Schools

Picture

Ford Elementary School
Lassiter High School
Tritt Elementary School


National Blue Ribbon Schools

National Blue Ribb School Logo

(This program was discontinued after 2012)


2013 Fair Oaks Elementary, Tritt Elementary
2012 Hendricks Elementary (formerly Austell Intermediate School)
2011 Timber Ridge Elementary
2009 Hightower Trail Middle
2008 Mabry Middle
2007 Walton High
2003 Dickerson Middle
2001 Shallowford Falls Elementary
2000 Lassiter High

1997 Lost Mountain Middle
1996 Sprayberry High
1994 Eastvalley Elementary
1993 South Cobb High
1992 McCleskey Middle
1990 East Cobb Middle
1988 Murdock Elementary, Sope Creek Elementary
1986 Mt. Bethel Elementary
1985 Tapp Middle
1984 Garrett Middle, Walton High

U.S. Department of Education Green Ribbon Schools

US DOE Green Ribbon School


2015 Big Shanty Intermediate, Cobb County School District
2013 Ford Elementary

Georgia Schools of Excellence

(This program discontinued after 2012)


2012 Garrison Mill Elementary, King Springs Elementary, Kennesaw Charter
2011 Hillgrove High, Sprayberry High
2010 Lassiter High
2009 Pope High, Dodgen Middle, Ford Elementary, Mableton Elementary, Teasley Elementary
2008 Harrison High, Lassiter High, Dickerson Middle, Kemp Elementary, Timber Ridge Elementary
2007 Daniell Middle, Davis Elem., Rocky Mount Elem., Shallowford Falls Elem., Murdock Elem.
2006 Tritt Elementary
2005 Walton High
2003 Hightower Trail Middle
2002 Sprayberry High
2000 Campbell High, Mabry Middle

1999 Lassiter High, Shallowford Falls Elementary
1998 Simpson Middle
1997 Pebblebrook High, Baker Elementary
1996 North Cobb High, Lost Mountain Middle, Sedalia Park Elementary
1995 Sprayberry High, Mountain View Elementary
1994 Nash Middle, Eastvalley Elementary
1993 South Cobb High, Davis Elementary
1992 Lassiter High, McCleskey Middle
1990 Pope High, East Cobb Middle
1989 Dickerson Middle, East Side Elementary
1988 Dodgen Middle, Sope Creek Elementary
1987 Murdock Elementary
1986 Wheeler High, Mount Bethel Elementary
1985 Tapp Middle
1984 Walton High, Tritt Elementary, Garrett Middle

Other Awards & Honors


Bottom Menu