Argyle Elementary School

Robert Babay, Principal   |   Malcolm Cobb, Asst. Principal

2420 Spring Road SE
Smyrna, GA 30080
Phone: 678-842-6800
Fax: 678-842-6802

Argyle Faculty & Staff

Administration

Robert Babay, Principal
Malcolm Cobb, Assistant Principal
Nelsenia McWhorter, Support and Services Administrator
Lisa Lockwood, School Student Support

Pre-K

Gretchen Campbell

 

Kindergarten

Amber Arnold
Jamie Skinner
Nell Wright - Class Blog

 

First Grade

Donna Birdsong
Stephanie Laurens
Jennifer Waterbury-Kwon                                    Katie Williams

 

Second Grade

Roslyn Burton                                                    Dorothy Haley
Jared Slyman

 

Third Grade

Dana Elliott-Lefler
Christine Barton
Lemetria Thomas

 

Fourth Grade


Kayla Cannon - Blog
Christy Stanley - Blog
Lisa Westmoreland - Blog

 

Fifth Grade

Monica Gadson
Melodye McCoy
Julia Sargent                                                         Sara Dobbins

 

Paraprofessionals

Babette Soden (Campbell)
Chaun Walker (Williams)
Susan Forbes (Mullinax)
Carlene Creary (Wright)
Cindy Hulsey (Birdsong)
Carol Polino (Media)
Mayzelle Shipman (Interrelated)
Renee Little (P.E.)
Francis Stallworth (Vania)
Leslie Gonzalez (Arnold)
Leticia Henry (Berger)                                              

 

ASP

Maggie Detmar (Director)

 

Parent Liaison

Zoila Hill

Office Staff

Donna Ellis, Secretary
Cathy Beckmann, Bookkeeper
Dawn Simpson, Clerk
Maureen Dansak, Clerk
Melissa Tilden, Nurse
Ida Hafford-Brown, School Social Worker

 

Specialists

Roxanne Lopez, Science Lab - Blog
Sherri Coleman, Target
Stan Homer, Music - Blog
Sandra Roberts, Physical Education
Amy Wilkins, Art
Roshanda Wilson, Media Specialist

 

Special Education

Lisa Berger, MID
Gretchen Campbell                                            Faydra Washington, OI
Susan Vania, MID
Anthony Barchitta, Resource
Jamii Green-Tenney, Resource
Jo Ann Mitchell, Resource
Susan Isakson, School Psychologist
Patty Ogden, Speech

 

Counselor

Steve Otten

 

Reading Support Teachers


Betty Sears                                                           Erica Medley

 

ESOL Teachers

Roxanne Daniel                                                     Nadia Lahkani
Janet Sweeney

 

EIP Teachers

Lauren Clark
Karen Comeaux
Melissa Michalec                                                Diana Rixom                                                      Angela Bivins

 

Academic Resource Coach

Jennifer Owens-Murchie

 

Custodians

Lisa Lewis (Lead)
Pam Appleby
Princess Clark

 

Lunchroom Staff

Lynn Giddens (Manager)