Board Approved Appointments

The Cobb County School Board has recently approved new assignments and/or appointments for the following people. Results below are sorted FIRST by the most recent Approval Date and then alphabetical by Last Name.

Board Approved Appointments
Carter, Brenda
DIRECTOR, SPECIAL EDUCATION, TEACHING AND LEARNING SUPPORT AND SPECIALIZED SERVICES, ACADEMIC DIVISION
10/18/2018
Cooke, Andri
ASSISTANT PRINCIAPL, EAST COBB MIDDLE SCHOOL
10/18/2018
Jones, Joy
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, TAPP MIDDLE SCHOOL
10/18/2018
Bell, David
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, NORTH COBB HIGH SCHOOL
9/13/2018
Morgan, George
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR, SPECIAL EDUCATION, TEACHING AND LEARNING SUPPORT AND SPECIALIZED SERVICES, ACADEMIC DIVISION
9/13/2018
Canady, Larry
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, GARRETT MIDDLE SCHOOL
8/16/2018
Griffin, Daphne
DIRECTOR, SPLOST DEPARTMENT, OPERATIONS DIVISION
8/16/2018
Atchison, Stephen
Assistant Principal, Murdock Elementary School
7/19/2018
Coca, Onan
DIRECTOR OF CONTENT AND MARKETING, CHIEF STRATEGY AND ACCOUNTABILITY DIVISION
7/19/2018
Eaddy, Charlie
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, NICKAJACK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
7/19/2018
Grant, William
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, FLOYD MIDDLE SCHOOL
7/19/2018
Nemeck, Ann
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, SPRAYBERRY HIGH SCHOOL
7/19/2018
Tucker, Cara
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, KING SPRINGS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
7/19/2018
Wagner, Felicia
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, COBB SCHOOLS FOUNDATION, CHIEF OF STAFF DIVISION
7/19/2018
Wheeler, Rodney
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, COOPER MIDDLE SCHOOL
7/19/2018
Williams, Matthew
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, NORTH COBB HIGH SCHOOL
7/19/2018
Brooks, Leander
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, SPRAYBERRY HIGH SCHOOL
6/21/2018
Clark, Maria
PRINCIPAL, EAST SIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/21/2018
Giles, Mark
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, HILLGROVE HIGH SCHOOL
6/21/2018
Henderson, Philip
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, SPRAYBERRY HIGH SCHOOL
6/21/2018
Hill, Adam
PRINCIPAL, DICKERSON MIDDLE SCHOOL
6/21/2018
Hooker, Shannon
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, SEDALIA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/21/2018
Horton, Joseph
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, LASSITER HIGH SCHOOL
6/21/2018
Johnson, Kevin
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, MOUNT BETHEL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/21/2018
Long, Donna
PRINCIPAL, SHALLOWFORD FALLS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/21/2018
Marsili, Elizabeth
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, BELLS FERRY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/21/2018
Mavity, Elizabeth
ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT, LEADERSHIP DIVISION
6/21/2018
Meyer, Laura
PRINCIPAL, NICKAJACK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/21/2018
Milton, Jeff
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, WALTON HIGH SCHOOL
6/21/2018
Norman, Richard
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, KELL HIGH SCHOOL
6/21/2018
Parker, Chaundra
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, FAIR OAKS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/21/2018
Polk, Tonya
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, PEBBLEBROOK HIGH SCHOOL
6/21/2018
Santi, Jennifer
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, CAMPBELL MIDDLE SCHOOL
6/21/2018
Angelle, Felicia
DIRECTOR, INSTRUCTION AND INNOVATIVE PRACTICE, TEACHING AND LEARNING, ACADEMIC DIVISION
6/5/2018
Barilow, Greg
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, HARRISON HIGH SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Bruce-Banfield, Tida
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, LINDLEY 6TH GRADE ACADEMY
6/5/2018
Carpenter, Kevin
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, POWERS FERRY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Carstens, Karen
PRINCIPAL, TRITT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Corriveau, Linda
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, PALMER MIDDLE SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Davies, Jaime
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, MT BETHEL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Edwards, Allison
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, PITNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Feldman, Melissa
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, KEMP ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Griffin, Sara
PRINCIPAL, SPRAYBERRY HIGH SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Hayden, Elizabeth
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Horton, Joseph
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, SPRAYBERRY HIGH SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Johnson, Sara
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, LINDLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Mallanda, Catherine
PRINCIPAL, WALTON HIGH SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Mathis, Zachary
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, VAUGHAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Micko, Monique
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, GARRETT MIDDLE SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Moody, Matthew
PRINCIPAL, NORTH COBB HIGH SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Rawls, James
PRINCIPAL, DANIELL MIDDLE SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Schlanger, Randall
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, PEBBLEBROOK HIGH SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Shaw, Amanda
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, NORTH COBB HIGH SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Smith, Austin
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, MCEACHERN HIGH SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Smith, Meghan
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, FORD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Yoder, Dean
PRINCIPAL, FAIR OAKS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/5/2018
Arduino, Sharon
PRINCIPAL, SMYRNA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Bishop, James
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, POPE HIGH SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Bristow, Nicole
PRINCIPAL, CHALKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Brooks, Darsha
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, ACWORTH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Carlton, Dana
PRINCIPAL, MCCLURE MIDDLE SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Childress, Amanda
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, MABRY MIDDLE SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Clinton, Georgette
PRINCIPAL, ARGYLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Edwards, Marranda
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, PINE MOUNTAIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Frost, Jami
ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT, LEADERSHIP DIVISION
5/17/2018
Gray, Eric
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, GRIFFIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Harmeyer, Faith
PRINCIPAL, NICHOLSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Hollifield, Melissa
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, BRYANT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Howard, Monica
PRINCIPAL, BIRNEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Kale, Mary
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, KENNESAW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Kappel, Shaleen
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, FORD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Keesling, Kendall
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, BIG SHANTY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Kullar, Jasmine
ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT, LEADERSHIP DIVISION
5/17/2018
Little, Amber
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, COMPTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Lyles, John
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR, TRANSPORTATION DEPARTMENT, OPERATIONS DIVISION
5/17/2018
Metcalfe, Kelly
ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT, TEACHING AND LEARNING, ACADEMIC DIVISION
5/17/2018
Nall, Donna
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, EASTSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Nelson, David
PRINCIPAL, PINE MOUNTAIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
5/17/2018
O'Connell, Patrick
PRINCIPAL, FORD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Odom, Lynn
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, FAIR OAKS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Oliver, Tara
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, AUSTELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Perkins, Michael
PRINCIPAL, HENDRICKS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Porter, Carrie
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, PINE MOUNTAIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Santoro, Stephanie
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, WALTON HIGH SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Schularick, Erin
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, BIRNEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Snow, Tresa
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, SANDERS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Stevens-Carty, Tina
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, CHEATHAM HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Swearingen, Haroldeen
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, BELMONT HILLS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Ward, James Brett
PRINCIPAL, KENNESAW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Waters, Cynthia
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, RUSSELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Yates, Nile
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, TRITT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5/17/2018
Babay, Robert
PRINCIPAL, LEWIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
4/19/2018
Carter, Brenda
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR, SPECIAL EDUCATION, ACADEMIC DIVISION
4/19/2018
Floresta, John
CHIEF STRATEGY AND ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICER
4/19/2018
Havis, Camille
PRINCIPAL, CAMPBELL MIDDLE SCHOOL
4/19/2018
Hill, Sherri
CHIEF SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OFFICER, LEADERSHIP DIVISION
4/19/2018
Jones, Jeffrey
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, CHALKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
4/19/2018
Mitchell, Marianne
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, LOVINGGOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL
4/19/2018
Nyeste, Lenora
PRINCIPAL, LOST MOUNTAIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
4/19/2018
Seibert, Cathie
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, GRIFFIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
4/19/2018
Sheppard-Floyd, Nicole
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, EAST COBB MIDDLE SCHOOL
4/19/2018
Tanner, Jonathan
PRINCIPAL, MABRY MIDDLE SCHOOL
4/19/2018
Wilkes, Candace
PRINCIPAL, ALLATOONA HIGH SCHOOL
4/19/2018
Gilliam, Sherri
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, OAKWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
3/15/2018
Gomez, Henry
DIRECTOR, SPLOST DEPARTMENT, OPERATIONS DIVISION
3/15/2018
Jackson, Christopher
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, OAKWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
3/15/2018
Ruzzene, Elizabeth
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, RIVERSIDE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
3/15/2018
Kelly, John
PRINCIPAL, OAKWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
2/15/2018
Phipps, Kacie
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, GRIFFIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
2/15/2018
McCabe, Pamela
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, WHEELER HIGH SCHOOL
1/25/2018
Poole, Lucia
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, HARRISON HIGH SCHOOL
1/25/2018
Purnell, Lugenia
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, HILLGROVE HIGH SCHOOL
1/25/2018
Shannon, Amy
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, MCCLURE MIDDLE SCHOOL
1/25/2018
Fowler, Joshua
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, DURHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL
12/6/2017
Gurski, Allison
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, PICKETT’S MILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
12/6/2017
Watson Paul
PRINCIPAL, LABELLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
12/6/2017
Bell, Kerri
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, AWTREY MIDDLE SCHOOL
10/26/2017
Horn, Lori
DIRECTOR, ASSESSMENT AND PERSONALIZED LEARNING, ACADEMIC DIVISION
9/14/2017
Baumgarten, Robin
DIRECTOR, HAVEN ACADEMY AT SKYVIEW
8/9/2017
Hanlin, Emily
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, FOOD AND NUTRITION SERVICES DEPARTMENT, OPERATIONS DIVISON
8/9/2017
Walton, Gretchen
COMPLIANCE OFFICER, ACADEMIC DIVISION
8/9/2017
Almand, Bonnie
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, KEHELEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
7/20/2017
Danielson, Denise
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, POPE HIGH SCHOOL
7/20/2017
Gates, Jennifer
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, PINE MOUNTAIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
7/20/2017
Jones, Tiffany
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, KING SPRINGS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
7/20/2017
Julkes, Edwidge
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, LOVINGGOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL
7/20/2017
Kranzlein, Kim
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, DODGEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
7/20/2017
Storch, Laura
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, VARNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
7/20/2017
Bailey, Derrick
PRINCIPAL, LOVINGGOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL
6/22/2017
Campoli, Ashley
PRINCIPAL, BELMONT HILLS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/22/2017
Erb, Connie
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, MCCLESKEY MIDDLE SCHOOL
6/22/2017
Holt, Lorna
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, CLARKDALE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/22/2017
Ledford, James
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR, MAINTENANCE, OPERATIONS DIVISION
6/22/2017
Levesque-Cox, Sandra
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, LOVINGGOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL
6/22/2017
Snead, William
WELLNESS ASSISTANT DIRECTOR, FOOD AND NUTRITION SERVICES, OPERATIONS DIVISION
6/22/2017
Stewart, Angela
PRINCIPAL, HILLGROVE HIGH SCHOOL
6/22/2017
Suttle, Christian
ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT, LEADERSHIP DIVISION
6/22/2017
Brooks, Darkendra
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, SOPE CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/14/2017
Bucy, Traice
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, GARRISON MILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/14/2017
Curry, Michelle
PRINCIPAL, NORTON PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/14/2017
Flugum, Thomas
PRINCIPAL, POPE HIGH SCHOOL
6/14/2017
Giles, Dana
PRINCIPAL, LINDLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL
6/14/2017
Jackson, Gary
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, DODGEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
6/14/2017
Jones, Troy
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, WHEELER HIGH SCHOOL
6/14/2017
Mitchell, Mari
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, PEBBLEBROOK HIGH SCHOOL
6/14/2017
Nelson, Bertha
PRINCIPAL, ACWORTH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/14/2017
Speer, Phillip
SUPPORT AND SERVICE ADMINISTRATOR, LASSITER HIGH SCHOOL
6/14/2017
Stroempl, Chase
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, MCCLESKEY MIDDLE SCHOOL
6/14/2017
Teller, Kris
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, NORTON PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6/14/2017

Bottom Menu