2016-17 CCSD Classified Employees of the Year

2016-17 Individual Classified Employees of the Year

Each year, the Cobb County School District and the Cobb Schools Foundation honors the top men and women in our critical support roles. All of the school and department level nominees (see list below) are invited to the celebratory luncheon and every one is congratulated on-stage by Board of Education Members and the Superintendent.

Winners are selected from a list of more than 120 CCSD employees who were each nominated by their peers for exhibiting an exemplary work ethic and a dedication to the District’s direction and goals. 

LocationNamePositionLevel
Accountability & ResearchMcMahon, LeslieSecretaryCentral Office
Acworth Nall, TammyNurseSchool
Addison Thorpe, RhondaBookkeeperSchool
AllatoonaSpurlock, LynneClerk ISchool
ArgyleLewis, LisaHead CustodianSchool
AustellEubanks, SidneyHead CustodianSchool
AwtreyWhitfield, AndreaSecretarySchool
BakerWilliams, GraceMedia ParaproSchool
BarberKastner, StephanieSecretarySchool
Bells FerryPierce, ShannonNurseSchool
Belmont HillsEchols, ElaineBookkeeperSchool
Big ShantyCantrell, KimSecretarySchool
Birney Morales, MableParaprofessionalSchool
BlackwellBlancato, MichelleBookkeeperSchool
Brumby Kirk, CamParaprofessionalSchool
BryantMailloux, MarkCafé ManagerSchool
BullardStoudt, DawnParaprofessionalSchool
CampbellAlbury, RichardParaprofessionalSchool
Campbell MiddleSellers, BrendaParaprofessionalSchool
Chalker Stone, AmandaParaprofessionalSchool
Cheatham HillCelin,PierreCustodianSchool
Chief Academic Office Kelley, BeckySecretaryCentral Office
ClarkdaleMcKissack, DwightParaprofessionalSchool
Clay Cheese, JacquelinParaprofessionalSchool
ComptonHembree, CynthiaCustodianSchool
CooperNeal, TeriSecretarySchool
DaniellMauldin, DebbieParaprofessionalSchool
DavisCollins, MaureenParaprofessionalSchool
DickersonThomas, GailSecretarySchool
DodgenOrtland, MaryNurseSchool
DowellMatthews, AshleyParaprofessionalSchool
Due WestLong, SarinaParaprofessionalSchool
DurhamWebb, TraceyParaprofessionalSchool
East CobbAtterbury, BobbyHead CustodianSchool
East SideMabry, PatriciaSecretarySchool
EastvalleyMahoney, DawnNurseSchool
Fair OaksOffentier, StephanieParaprofessionalSchool
Financial ServicesHough, LauraIntenal Compliance TechnicianCentral Office
Fleet MaintenanceRichardson, DaleMechanic IICentral Office
Floyd Knowles, IraHead CustodianSchool
Food & Nutrition ServicesConner, AnthonyTechnology SupportCentral Office
FordMattingly, KellyParaprofessionalSchool
FreyChamberlin, LauraParaprofessionalSchool
GarrettGriffin, PaulaParent FacilitatorSchool
Garrison MillJann, BethParaprofessionalSchool
Green AcresLovett, BeverlyParaprofessionalSchool
GriffinGalvez- Munoz, MariaParent FacilitatorSchool
Harmony LelandPilot, ShellyParaprofessionalSchool
Harrison Constable, TraceyParaprofessionalSchool
Haven at SkyviewNorris, PaulParaprofessionalSchool
HayesEdwards, TraciSecretarySchool
HendricksDawson, CarlaBookkeeperSchool
Hightower TrailRussell, BethParaprofessionalSchool
HillgroveSides, KimClerk ISchool
HollydaleCraig, SuzanneParaprofessionalSchool
Human ResourcesVann, TerryHuman ResoucesCentral Office
International Academy of SmyrnaParrott, Allen Maintenance Other
KeheleyMorgan, JaneFSASchool
KellConley, LisaParaprofessionalSchool
KempRucker, LindiClerk School
KennesawMarchman, MarciaParaprofessionalSchool
Kennesaw Charter  Other
Kennesaw Mountain Colson, FreddieCustodianSchool
KincaidGordon, LyndaParaprofessionalSchool
King Springs (both campus)Phillips, DarleneHead CustodianSchool
LaBelleAskew, GeraldineParaprofessionalSchool
LassiterCarder, AngelaClerkSchool
Leadership & Learning and Chief of StaffMcDowell, BeverlySecretaryCentral Office
LewisCabral, LauraClerk School
Lindley Lane, StoneyParaprofessionalSchool
Lindley 6th Grade AcademyPadilla, ApolinarCustodianSchool
Lost MountainGroves, SherriSecretarySchool
Lovinggood Leggi, MarcoHead CustodianSchool
MabletonMoreland, DwightHead CustodianSchool
MabryBorden, ChandraSecretarySchool
MaintenanceBrannen, RobertPlumberCentral Office
McCall PrimaryIngram, JeanetteNurseSchool
McCleskeyHayes, Clarence CustodianSchool
McClure Denis, DonnaBookkeeperSchool
McEachernAshworth, HolleyClerk 1School
MilfordMorales, TheresaParent LiasonSchool
Mount BethelMaflin, JohnCustodianSchool
Mountain ViewInglee, AmyClerk School
MurdockRedhead, AllisonParaprofessionalSchool
Nicholson Hughie, JulieParaprofessionalSchool
NickajackWilliams, TeresaParaprofessionalSchool
North CobbGerald, FikeraNurseSchool
Norton ParkChilders, TiffanyClerkSchool
Operational SupportChapman, RonnieBusiness Serv-Warehouse OperationsCentral Office
OsbornePowers, QuintinaParaprofessionalSchool
Palmer Woodham, AmandaParaprofessionalSchool
Pebblebrook Moliner, RaulCustodianSchool
Pickett's MillFontaine, CarolynParaprofessionalSchool
Pine MountainRobinson, JaynaParaprofessionalSchool
PitnerParks, KathyParaprofessionalSchool
PopeCikic, DraganHead CustodianSchool
Powder Springs McWhorter, SueSecretarySchool
Powers FerryClinton, CristinaParent LiaisonSchool
Riverside IntermediateSanchez, ConsueloClerkSchool
Riverside Primary De Los Santos, BetsyCustodianSchool
Rocky MountBrowne, Jo AnneNurseSchool
RussellDonina, KimParaprofessionalSchool
SandersLuke, ShirleyParaprofessionalSchool
Sedalia ParkJones, SopheaFSASchool
Shallowford FallsNichols, ChristinaParaprofessionalSchool
SimpsonGormanos, LeaParaprofessionalSchool
SmithaHiemstra, RondaParaprofessionalSchool
SmyrnaMagana, CindySecretarySchool
Sope CreekMattox, CorineClerkSchool
South Cobb Brown, BelindaClerk IIISchool
SprayberryFitzgerald, MarilynClerk 1School
StillBramlett, DonnaParaprofessionalSchool
TappIvy, MelodyParaprofessionalSchool
Teasley Smith, MakedaNurseSchool
Technology Services Bates, WonjaSystems Engineer I Customer Care Central Office
Timber RidgeEspriella, JanineClerkSchool
Transportation Blount, DanielBus DriverCentral Office
TrittGlover, KimParaprofessionalSchool
VarnerHeidelberg, RebeccaSecretarySchool
VaughanBelvo, SusanParaprofessionalSchool
WaltonBaker-Harris, VickiFood Service Key PSchool
WheelerBrettner, MarySecretarySchool
Bottom Menu