CCSD Teachers of the Year

2010-11 Teachers of the Year for Individual Cobb Schools

Selected from among their peers, Cobb Schools' Teachers of the Year are among the best and most celebrated educators in our district. Highlighted for their expert use of instructional and academic strategies, the list of TOTYs represents Cobb's most distinguished and well-respected professionals. They are known as teacher leaders, tireless champions of their students and mentors and coaches of their fellow educators and staff. Congratulations to this year's Teachers of the Year!

LocationNameGradeSubject
Acworth ES Melton, Stacy 5th gr
Addison ES Seyedbagheri, Tahereh Spec Ed
Allatoona HS Shoemaker, Wynne Math
Argyle ES McCreary, Julia 1st gr
Austell Intermediate Ellison, Samantha 3rd gr
Austell Primary Farrell, Claire K
Awtrey MS Voss, Melinda Lang Arts
Baker ES Quandt Olson, Stephanie Art
Barber MS Watts, Saundra Reading
Bells Ferry ES Cody, Rhonda 2nd gr
Belmont Hills ES Launey, Tina Media Spec
Big Shanty ES Douglas, Jamee 4th gr
Birney ES Davidson, Denell 5th gr
Blackwell ES Nassar, Patricia Spec Ed
Brown ES Cooley, Andrea 4th gr
Brumby Schultz, Jody 2nd gr
Bryant Intermediate Johnson, April 5th gr
Bryant Primary Splawski, Sean 1st gr
Bullard ES Oldknow, Laura 2nd gr
Campbell HS Vandermey, Maria Spe
Campbell MS Bryan, Kristie Math 6th gr
Chalker ES Barker, Kim ESOL
Cheatham Hill ES Stone, Julie 4th gr
Clarkdale ES O'Hara-Rosa, Kathleen ESOL
Clay ES Welch, Tina Title I
Compton ES Harris, Michelle EIP
Cooper MS Winders, Andrea Math
Daniell MS Newcomb, Elizabeth Lang Arts 8th gr
Davis ES Washington, Edna 2nd gr
Dickerson MS McLaughlin, Maureen PE
Dodgen MS Whittington, Chris Chorus
Dowell ES Pfeifer, Ruth Computer Lab
Due West ES Doss, Joanne 3rd gr
Durham MS Rickard, Michelle Band
East Cobb MS Braziel, Kelly SS 6th gr
Eastside ES Geneser-Gault, Mary Spec Ed
Eastvalley ES Davis, Chris 5th gr
Fair Oaks ES Adams, Ellen Media Spec
Fitzhugh Lee Satterfield, Wesley SEBD
Floyd MS Young , Oneisha Science
Ford ES Birkbeck, Barbara 3rd gr
Frey ES Jordan, Gary 4th gr
Garrett MS Johnson, Elizabeth Math 7th gr
Garrison Mill ES Latimer, Stephanie 2nd gr
Green Acres ES Schieber, Brett Spec Ed
Griffin MS Rumph, Cedric Math 8th gr
Harmony Leland ES Wingfield, Angela Spec Ed
Harrison HS Cobleigh, Bruce PE
Hawthorne Griffin, Margaret GNETS HS
Hayes Intermediate Uhrman, Deneen 3rd gr
Hayes Primary Devine, Devon 1st gr
Hightower Trail MS Schorn, Inga Math 6th gr
Hillgrove HS Roemer, Tammy Spec Ed
Hollydale ES Smead, Carrie 1st gr
Keheley ES Boye, Lynn 4th gr
Kell HS Smith, Jeff Spec Ed
Kemp ES Soley, Lindsay 5th gr
Kennesaw Charter Sims, Kay 3rd gr
Kennesaw ES Montante, Debbie 2nd gr
Kennesaw Mtn HS Barber, Stephanie Spec Ed
Kincaid ES Viars, Gail Media Spec
King Spring ES Murphy, Julie 3rd gr
Labelle ES Price, Jerilyn Art
Lassiter HS Poss, Debbie Math
Lewis ES Robinson, Megin Media Spec
Lindley MS - 6 Choi, Peter Science
Lindley MS - 7/8 Shull, Angela Sci 7th gr
Lost Mountain MS Tatum, Lisa 6th gr Sci
Lovinggood MS House, John ALP SS
Mableton ES Brooks, Ashley 2nd gr
Mabry MS Moncrieff, Kelly Math 8th gr
Martha Moore APE Hughes, Debbie Adapt PE
McCall Primary Mahnich, Patricia K
McCleskey MS Melville, Ashley SS
McClure MS Hausdorf, Scott SS
McEachern HS Norred, Andrea SS
Milford ES Shaffer, Cathy K
Mountain View ES Tinley, Joan 3rd gr
Mt Bethel ES Smith, Maribeth 1st gr
Murdock ES Levinge, Vivian 2nd gr
Nicholson ES Lester, Judy Spec Ed
Nickajack ES Homansky, Eric PE
North Cobb HS Roberts, Cassandra CTAE
Norton Park ES Gonzalez, Amelia 3rd gr
Oakwood HS Seago, Misty English
Osborne HS James, Christopher Spec Ed
Palmer MS Hamilton, Jennifer Lang Arts 8th gr
Pebblebrook HS Thoroughman, Sherri SS
Performance Learn Wiltshire, Philip Biology
Pickett's Mill Purcell, Laura Art
Pine Mountain MS Bryant, Karen Lang Arts
Pitner ES Anderson, Donna K
Pope HS Lister, Marion Spec Ed
Powder Springs ES Myers, Amy 2nd gr
Powers Ferry ES Gates, Jennifer 3rd gr
Riverside Intermediate Ramos, Sandra 4th gr
Riverside Primary Gitonga, Lucy K
Rocky Mount ES McGee, Glynis 2nd gr
Russell ES Hutsenpiller, Suzanne Art
Sanders Intermediate Minick, Cynthia Spec Ed
Sanders Primary Astin , Wendy EIP
Sedalia Park ES Dyer, Davida 3rd gr
Shallowford Falls ES Kelley, Janice Media Spec
Simpson MS Heil, Cynthia Math
Skyview ES McGaughy, Jonna 3rd gr
Smitha MS Brown, Matt Lang Arts
Sope Creek ES Maloney, Shawn PE
South Cobb HS Duffy, Amy Spec Ed
Sprayberry HS Barry, Catherine Spec Ed
Still ES Kosty, Jean 2nd gr
Tapp MS Howard, Nancy Sci 7th gr
Teasley ES McRoberts, Melissa K
Timber Ridge ES Murray, Catherine 3rd gr
Tritt ES Bower, Kimmie K
Varner ES Grubbs, Connie 2nd gr
Vaughan ES Scott, Kim 2nd gr
Walton HS Overcash, Judith US Hist
Wheeler HS Hajduk, Gerri Soc Stud

Bottom Menu