CCSD Teachers of the Year

2015-16 Teachers of the Year


Ginny Lyon
Chalker Elementary

Carol Mickus (right)
Cooper Middle School

1SG Kathryn Burns
Campbell High School

View more photos of the Teachers of the Year


2015-16 Teacher of the Year
1SG Kathryn Burns, Campbell HS

This is a video honoring the service of Cobb County Schools' 2015 Teacher of the Year, 1st Sgt. Kathryn Burns. The Cobb Chamber of Commerce Give Our Schools a Hand program honors teachers throughout the school district, celebrating the excellence they bring to education in our community.

Teacher of the Year
Pep Rally 2015

Each year, the Cobb Chamber of Commerce "Give Our Schools a Hand" program holds a celebration honoring all the 2015-2016 Teachers of the Year from the Marietta City Schools, the Cobb County School District, local postsecondary education institutions. Watch the entire event above.


2015-16 Teachers of the Year for Individual Cobb Schools

Selected from among their peers, Cobb Schools' Teachers of the Year are among the best and most celebrated educators in our district. Highlighted for their expert use of instructional and academic strategies, the list of TOTYs represents Cobb's most distinguished and well-respected professionals. They are known as teacher leaders, tireless champions of their students and mentors and coaches of their fellow educators and staff. Congratulations to this year's Teachers of the Year!

LocationNameGradeSubject
Acworth Elementary Stacy Melton Science
Addison Elementary Tricia Leith 2nd
Allatoona High James Palmer Fine Arts
Argyle Elementary Jamii Green-Tenney Special Ed
Austell Elementary Darilynn Bernard Special Ed
Awtrey Middle Tonia Bailey Language Arts
Baker Elementary Sandra Fortune 1st
Barber Middle Charles Abel Math 6th
Bells Ferry Elementary Tahereh Seyedbagheri Special Ed
Belmont Hills Elementary Abigail Peek ESOL/EIP
Big Shanty Elementary Jennifer Hellman 5th Grade
Birney Elementary Kishea Mckinney Special Ed
Blackwell Elementary Phyllis Donn Music
Brumby Elementary Megan Vandall Kindergarten
Bryant Elementary Brittany Bostardi Kindergarten
Bullard Elementary Katrina Salamone Gammel Special Ed
Campbell High Kathryn Burns Career/ROTC
Campbell Middle Candace Ellis Science 8th
Chalker Elementary Ginny Lyon Kindergarten
Cheatham Hill Elementary Dr. Monica Alicea Gifted
Clarkdale Elementary Ryisha Anderson 4th
Clay Elementary Amanda Milam Special Ed Pre-K
Compton Elementary LaToya Williams 3rd
Cooper Middle Carol Mickus Science STEM
Daniell Middle Selina Madison Chorus
Davis Elementary Lara Quigg 1st
Dickerson Middle Julie Melton 8th Language Arts
Dodgen Middle Stacie Murrell Sped Math & Science
Dowell Elementary Tamela Isley EIP
Due West Elementary Judy Davis 5th
Durham Middle Leisa Howard 6th grade
East Cobb Middle Charmagne Quenan Science 8th
East Side Elementary Lindsay Kidd 2nd
Eastvalley Elementary Sasha Yefremova ESOL
Fair Oaks Elementary Kristin Poncheri 4th
Fitzhugh Lee Center Arlene Sharpe Special Ed
Floyd Middle Christine Gay Special Ed, MID
Ford Elementary Colleen Cauffiel Science Lab
Frey Elementary Marianne Massey 3rd
Garrett Middle Beth Sutton ESOL ELA
Garrison Mill Elementary Sean Bowden Special Ed 4th
Green Acres Elementary Selena Prado ESOL
Griffin Middle Sheri Miller Special Ed
Harmony Leland Elementary Molly Gustafson 2nd
Harrison High Kim Watson Math
Hayes Elementary Ginny Buttram Science Lab
Hendricks Elementary Vicki Owens 5th
Hightower Trail Middle Janet Grooms 6th Math
Hillgrove High Barbara Jo Mitchell Special Ed
Hollydale Elementary Sarah Stephens Special Ed
International Academy of Smyrna Autumn Martin 1st
Keheley Elementary Stacey Fisher 2nd
Kell High Elizabeth Etter Social Studies
Kemp Elementary Dana Johnson 1st
Kennesaw Elementary Amy Daugherty 1st
Kennesaw Mountain High Fiechtl Angela Marketing World Place
Kincaid Elementary Wendi Doherty ESOL
King Springs Elementary Ashley Mullally Kindergarten
LaBelle Elementary Denise Wright 4th
Lassiter High Nancy Hotle Spanish
Lewis Elementary Belinda Lunceford Special Ed 5th
Lindley 6th Grade Academy Sara Stickle Art
Lindley Middle Joseph Brigham Math 7th & 8th
Lost Mountain Middle Cara Coe Health/PE
Lovinggood Middle Paula Winter Math 6th
Mableton Elementary Brandi Lawhorn Speech-Language
Mabry Middle Carmen Hartnett 8th Language Arts
McCall Primary Lorri Skaar Kindergarten/EIP
McCleskey Middle Katherine Robertson AC LAs/Social Studies
McClure Middle Monique Andrews Special Ed
McEachern High Patrick Lynch Social Studies
Milford Elementary Polly Herring Kindergarten
Mount Bethel Elementary Shannon Sides 4th
Mountain View Elementary Melissa Edwards 3rd
Murdock Elementary Amy Eubanks Kindergarten
Nicholson Elementary Melinda Myers Gifted
Nickajack Elementary Karen Harrison 1st
North Cobb High Christina Mayes Special Ed English
Norton Park Elementary Deborah Campbell 3rd
Osborne High Sherrye Tillman English
Palmer Middle Dora Brown Math
Pebblebrook High Kimberly Harrell Math
Performance Learning Center Tammy Maclean Math
Pickett's Mill Elementary Suzanne Hilliard 1st
Pine Mountain Middle Jennifer Brownlee Reading 6th
Pitner Elementary Marcia Robinson 3rd
Pope High Dr. Terri Ognibene Spanish/Honor Society
Powder Springs Elementary Stacy Ansari 5th
Powers Ferry Elementary David Woolsteen Art
Riverside Intermediate Jessica Slaton-Bush 2nd
Riverside Primary Marsha Cozart 1st
Rocky Mount Elementary Mondra Long 1st
Russell Elementary Elizabeth Zych 3rd
Sanders Elementary Tammie Brown ESOL
Sedalia Park Elementary Janet Donald ESOL
Shallowford Falls Elementary Karen Bixby 2nd
Simpson Middle Randy Watts PE
Smitha Middle Derek Kamal ESOL
Smyrna Elementary Abby Sandlin 3rd
Sope Creek Elementary Kathy Corbett Special Ed
South Cobb High Victor Burrell Math
Sprayberry High Tanya Lancee Social Studies
Still Elementary Jordan Cantelmo EIP/Resource
Tapp Middle Kimberly Nelson Math 6th
Teasley 2-5 Alice MacLellan EIP
Teasley Primary K -1 Leslie Geiger Kindergarten
Timber Ridge Elementary Katie Harmon 4th
Tritt Elementary Catherine Tommasello Special Ed/Pre-K
Varner Elementary Beth Hedrick 2nd
Vaughan Elementary Nicola Boone 4th
Walton High Robin Waibel Special Ed
Wheeler High Rachel Buhler ESOL Math

Bottom Menu