Empowering Dreams for the Future

CCSD Transportation

Superintendent  >  Operational Support  >  Transportation  > 

2012 School Bus Safety Week Poster Contest
(Click to enlarge each poster)

Each year, the Georgia Association of Pupil Transportation sponsors the poster contest to promote school bus safety and to celebrate school bus safety week held in October. Congratulations to all of our winners and we salute each school and their students for their participation!

This year's theme is "I See the Driver - The Driver Sees Me!"

Division I (Grades K-2) Division II (Grades 3-5) Division III (Grades 6-8) Division IV (Spec Needs)

Kristen Royster, 2nd grade
Varner Elementary
1st Place Winner

Ciera McGee, 3rd grade
Bells Ferry Elementary
1st Place Winner
2nd Place in State

Sehyun Park, 6th grade
Dickerson Middle
1st Place Winner
2nd Place in State

Travis Booker, 4th grade
Compton Elementary
1st Place Winner
2nd Place in State

Jeremy Thomas, 2nd grade
Bells Ferry Elementary
2nd Place Winner

Brittany McDowell, 5th grade
Compton Elementary
2nd Place Winner

Cooper Foose-Kutty, 8th grade
Mabry Middle
2nd Place Winner

Demarieh Clay-Evans, 5th grade
Clay Elementary
2nd Place Winner

Paige McNabb, 2nd grade
Due West Elementary
3rd Place Winner

Leeah Turner, 4th grade
Shallowford Falls Elementary
3rd Place Winner

Kathryn Ko Lee, 7th grade
Simpson Middle
3rd Place Winner

Marquise Bentley, 7th grade
Campbell Middle
3rd Place Winner

Arianna Belton, 2nd grade
Acworth Intermediate

Sandra Thiongo, 4th grade
Acworth Intermediate

Claudia Varnedoe, 8th grade
Hightower Trail Middle

Shawn Summerlin, 4th grade
Due West Elementary

Cadence Spilotros, 1st grade
Cheatham Hill Elementary

Cierra Berenger, 4th grade
Big Shanty Elementary

Jordan Williams, 8th grade
Tapp Middle

Zoe Feldman, 7th grade
Simpson Middle

Vaniecia Gonzalez, 1st grade
Davis Elementary

Nicholas Watson, 3rd grade
Blackwell Elementary
   

Christy Dau
Dowell Elementary

Kerigan O'Kelley, 5th grade
Cheatham Hill Elementary
   

Sarah Jane Eggers, 2nd grade
Kemp Elementary

Jacqueline Avalos, 5th grade
Clay Elementary
   

Mary Elizabeth Turner, 1st grade
Mableton Elementary

Alexander Gonzalez, 5th grade
Davis Elementary
   

Ariya Mehta, Kindergarten
Mt Bethel Elementary

Brenda Angeles
Dowell Elementary
   

Bryce Reives, 1st grade
Russell Elementary

Caitlin O'Neill, 5th grade
Due West Elementary
   

Emely Lazo-Martinez, 1st grade
Sanders Elementary

McKenzie Cobb, 5th grade
Eastvalley Elementary
   

Kiyah Potts, 2nd grade
Skyview Elementary

Anna Warren, 4th grade
Kemp Elementary
   

Skylar McCurry, 2nd grade
Teasley Elementary

Antonio Toussaint, 5th grade
King Springs Elementary
   

Davis Laushey, 2nd grade
Tritt Elementary

Ibet Acevedo-Gonzalez, 4th grade
Mableton Elementary
   
 
Haley Kish, 4th grade
Russell Elementary
   
 
Joshua Evans, 5th grade
Sanders Elementary
   
 
Sophia Sobrino, 3rd grade
Teasley Elementary