Durham Middle School

Dr. Patricia Alford, Principal

Matt Schaefer, AP 6/7  | Sandy Cox, AP 7/8  | Dominique Terens, SSA

2891 Mars Hill Road
Acworth, Georgia 30101
Phone: (770) 975-6641
Fax: (770) 975-6643

Durham Faculty & Staff Blog/Email Links

Please note that teachers and administrators are in the classroom or working with students for most of the day. In some circumstances, it may take up to 24 hours for them to reply to your e-mail or phone message. Messages left on Friday may not be returned until Monday. Thank you.

Administration

Dr. Patricia Alford Principal
Dominique Terens Support Services Administrator
Matt Schaefer Assistant Principal - 6th Grade & 7th Grade Gold Team
Sandy Cox Assistant Principal - 7th Grade Green Team & 8th Grade

Office Staff

Ann Hudgins Secretary
Risa Groll Bookkeeper
Cindy Browne Pupil Personnel Clerk
Ellen Heath Clerk

Support Staff

Julayma Kines ESOL
Leisa Howard ISS
Margo Mumford Nurse

Counseling Staff

Margaret Crandall Counselor - 6th Grade
Chris Wilson Counselor - 7th Grade
Kimberly Favors-Parks Counselor - 8th Grade

Media Center

Erin Baker Media Specialist
Tracey Webb Media Parapro

Auxiliary Staff

Officer Jim Webster School Resource Officer
Quinton Moretz School Psychologist
Patrick Ball Social Worker

6th Grade

Reading Caroline Dean
Megan Crawford
Patti Slade
Cindy Walker
Language Arts Caroline Dean
Patricia Miller
Karen Carnes
Amy Woodall
Math Rebecca Forester
Corey Rudd
Rebekah Weisman
Amy Woodall
Science Tish Craft
Robin Ruda
Whitney Mulholland
Jane Clements
Social Studies Jodi Bitler
Jane Clements
Whitney Mulholland
Sarah Pledger

7th Grade

Reading Michele Downey
Jamie Stahler
Timothy Vedra
Megan Crawford  
Language Arts Kathryn Daniell
Lisa Garcia-Arrese 
Kerry Welborn
Melissa Hardin
Math May Davis
Cheryl Herder
Dr. Amanda Chilvers
Chelsie Huffman
Science Larry Asbill
Michelle Graham
Amanda Petersen
Deborah Ball
Social Studies Lisa Garcia-Arrese
Barbee Danowski
Chelsie Huffman
Danielle Pitts
Deborah Ball

8th Grade

Reading/Origins of Language Julayma Kines
Heather Skeans
Sarah Poteat 
Spanish Kimberly Fugate
Language Arts Leah Markovic
Jessie Long
Mandy Sollicito
Kristi Hartrampf
Math Kelly Drawdy
Julayma Kines
Christine Price
Jennifer Walsh
Science David Cunningham
Kristi Hartrampf
Dian Carter 
Tanya Hyman
Social Studies Dian Carter
Heather Skeans
Thomas Panter
Sarah Poteat
Tanya Hyman

Special Education

Kimberley Carroll Speech
Temple Weinkle MID
Dominique Terens Support Services Administrator

Paraprofessionals

Geri Connaughton Paraprofessional
Gina Smolen Paraprofessional

Connections

Jill Lambertson Business
Helen Colvin Art
Michele Willis Study Skills
Trina Zwolle Broadcast/Drama

Fine Arts

Michelle Rickard Band/Music
Matt Segars Band/Music
Sarah Rutledge Chorus
Jennifer Parker Aikey Orchestra

Physical Education/Health

Annette Poole Physical Education/Health
Jordan Davis Physical Education/Health
Debbie Culbert Physical Education/Health
Keith Gravitt Physical Education/Health

Custodial Staff

Gary Cole Head Custodian
Thomas Ferrell Assistant Head Custodian
Tony Gress  
Aimee Lorin  
Anna Abdulahi  
Roger Cooper  

Cafeteria Staff

Lauri Ricketts Cafeteria Manager
Anel Campos  
Susie Draggoo  
Wendy Giovannotto  
Ping Griffin  
Martha Johnson  
Deborah Strickland