Durham Faculty & Staff
Blog and Email Links

Please note that teachers and administrators are in the classroom or working with students for most of the day.
In some circumstances, it may take up to 24 hours for them to reply to your e-mail or phone message.
Messages left on Friday may not be returned until Monday. Thank you.


Dr. Patricia Alford Principal
Dominique Terens Support Services Administrator
Matt Schaefer Assistant Principal - 6th Grade & 7th Grade Gold Team
Sandy Cox Assistant Principal - 7th Grade Green Team & 8th Grade
Office Staff
Ann Hudgins Secretary
Risa Groll Bookkeeper
Cindy Browne Pupil Personnel Clerk
Ellen Heath Clerk
Support Staff
Julayma Kines ESOL
Leisa Howard ISS
Margo Mumford Nurse

Counseling Staff

Margaret Crandall Counselor - 6th Grade
Chris Wilson Counselor - 7th Grade
Kimberly Favors-Parks Counselor - 8th Grade
Media Center
Erin Baker Media Specialist
Tracey Webb Media Parapro
Auxiliary Staff
Officer Jim Webster School Resource Officer
Quinton Moretz School Psychologist
Patrick Ball  Social Worker


 6th Grade
Reading Caroline Dean
Megan Crawford
Patti Slade
Cindy Walker
Language Arts Caroline Dean
Patricia Miller
Karen Carnes
Amy Woodall
Math Rebecca Forester
Corey Rudd
Rebekah Weisman
Amy Woodall 
Science Tish Craft
Robin Ruda
Whitney Mulholland
Jane Clements   
Social Studies Jodi Bitler
Jane Clements
Whitney Mulholland 
Sarah Pledger 


7th Grade
Reading Michele Downey
Jamie Stahler
Timothy Vedra
Megan Crawford  
Language Arts Kathryn Daniell
Lisa Garcia-Arrese 
Kerry Welborn
Melissa Hardin
Math May Davis
Cheryl Herder  
Dr. Amanda Chilvers
Chelsie Huffman     
Science Larry Asbill
Michelle Graham  
Amanda Petersen
Deborah Ball
Social Studies Lisa Garcia-Arrese
Barbee Danowski  
Chelsie Huffman  
Danielle Pitts      
Deborah Ball  


8th Grade
Reading/Origins of Language Julayma Kines
Heather Skeans
Sarah Poteat 
Spanish Kimberly Fugate
Language Arts Leah Markovic
Jessie Long
Mandy Sollicito
Kristi Hartrampf
Math Kelly Drawdy
Julayma Kines
Christine Price
Jennifer Walsh
Science David Cunningham
Kristi Hartrampf
Dian Carter 
Tanya Hyman
Social Studies Dian Carter 
Heather Skeans
Thomas Panter
Sarah Poteat
Tanya Hyman

Special Education

Kimberley Carroll Speech
Temple Weinkle MID
Dominique Terens Support Services Administrator

Geri Connaughton Paraprofessional
Gina Smolen Paraprofessional

Connections / Fine Arts / PE / Health

Jill Lambertson Business
Helen Colvin Art
Michele Willis Study Skills
Trina Zwolle Broadcast/Drama
Fine Arts
Michelle Rickard Band/Music
Matt Segars Band/Music
Sarah Rutledge Chorus
Jennifer Parker Aikey Orchestra
Physical Education/Health
Annette Poole Physical Education/Health
Jordan Davis Physical Education/Health
Debbie Culbert Physical Education/Health
Keith Gravitt Physical Education/Health


Custodial Staff
Jeanette Massey Head Custodian
Thomas Ferrell Head Custodian
Tony Gress
Aimee Lorin
Anna Abdulahi
Roger Cooper  
Cafeteria Staff
Cathy Cantrell Cafeteria Manager
Anel Campos
Susie Draggoo  
Wendy Giovannotto
Ping Griffin
Martha Johnson
Deborah Strickland