Griffin Middle School

    Empowering All Students to Pursue Their Dreams

Paul Gillihan, Principal

Tracy Efaw AP-6  | Sheleta Young, AP-7  | Dr. Candace English, AP-8  | Kacie Phipps, SLI | Kizzy Jackson, SSA | Richard White, ISS/Teacher Leader
4010 King Springs Rd. | Smyrna, GA  30082
Office: (678) 842-6917 | Fax: (678) 842-6919
Registration/Records Fax: (678) 842-6924

     
FACULTY AND STAFF

Administrators

Paul Gillihan Principal Email  
Tracy Efaw Assistant Principal - 6th Grade Email  
Sheleta Young Assistant Principal - 7th Grade Email  
Dr. Candace English Assistant Principal - 8th Grade Email  
Kacie Phipps School Leadership Intern Email  
Kizzy Jackson Special Services Administrator Email  
Richard White ISS/Teacher Leader Email  
 

School Support Team

Shirley Perdue Front Office Manager-Principal Secretary Email  
Juliet Blount Student Support-Registration Email  
Tomeca Seacrease-Brown Student Support-Registration Email  
Kathi Stiehler School Bookkeeper Email  
Maria Galvez-Munoz Student Attendance Clerk Email  
Eduardo Quintana Parent Facilitator Email  
Carol Freeman School Technology Technician Email  
Rosemary Winter Cafe Manager Email  
Mike Hagar Campus Police Officer Email  
Jillian Lusher School Nurse Email  
TBD Speech Pathologist Email  
Ramona Jones School Psychologist Email  
Elena Fenner School Social Worker Email  
 

Paraprofessionals

Ralph Gunn IRR Email  
Debbie Monroe SID/PID Email  
Juanita Ellis SID/PID Email  
James Lee MID Email  
Colton Prism   Email  
 

School Counselors

Stella Cress Counselor 6th Grade Email Blog
Julia Richardson Counselor 7th Grade Email Blog 
Cheryl McFadden Counselor 8th Grade Email Blog
 

Learning Commons

Lori Quintana Media Specialist Email Blog
Tyler Wheeler Media Paraprofessional Email  
 

Academic Coaches

Laure Hooper Email Blog
Rockette Anderson Email Blog
Matt Short Email Blog
     

Connections Teachers

Melissa Tatum Health Email Blog
Ned Valder Physical Education Email Blog
Justin Grove Physical Education Email Blog
Barbara Quarles STEM/Engineering Email Blog
Faye Yost Business Email Blog
Terri White Art Email Blog
Danielle Engle Spanish Email Blog
Carol Aaron Reading Email Blog
Ashley Cole Band Email Blog
Charles L. Rabun Band Email Blog
Selinda Proctor Orchestra Email Blog
Sarah Rabun Chorus Email Blog
Vida Szabat Family & Consumer Science Email Blog
       

Classroom Co-Teachers

Mia Beasley Grade 6 SG Math Email Blog
Anastasia Anuforo Grade 7 Science Email Blog
Tammy Gonzales Grade 7 ELA, SS Email Blog
Dennis Smith Grade 7 Science Email Blog
Jaron Roberson Grade 7 IRR SG Math Email Blog
Tiffany Comer-Hull Grade 6 SS, ESOL SS
Grade 8 ELA
Email Blog
Keynetria Sample Grade 6, 7, 8 SG ELA Email Blog
Christy Daetwyler Grade 6 IRR Science Email Blog
Renee Holden Grade 8 Science, SS, ESOL SS Email Blog
Bobby Jennings Grade 8 Math, ELA Email Blog
 

ISS, SWD and IEL Teachers

Stephanie Walters EBD Email Blog
Bernard Cureton MID Email Blog
Jessica Cranmore SID/PID Email Blog
Cynthia Del Valle IEL Email Blog
Richard White ISS (In-School Suspension) Email Blog
 

Grade 6 Teachers-Team A

Carla Walker Advanced Math/Algebra/Geometry Email Blog
Abi NeSmith Advanced Science Email Blog
Anthony Smith Advanced English Language Arts Email Blog
Julie Gunn Advanced Social Studies Email Blog

Grade 6 Teachers-Team B

Khutsana Pugh Math Email Blog
Elizabeth Boyd Science Email Blog
Jessica West English Language Arts Email Blog
Morgan Delhey Social Studies Email Blog

Grade 6 Teachers-Team C

Roderick Langston Math Email Blog
Holly Claypool Science Email Blog
Courtney Brownlee English Language Arts Email Blog
Kim Johnston Social Studies Email Blog

Grade 6 Teachers-Team D

Britton Proctor ELL Math Email Blog
Ashley Baringer English Language Arts (ESOL) Email Blog
LaQuincia Brown Science Email Blog
June Vance Social Studies (ESOL) Email Blog
 

Grade 7 Teachers-Team A

Steven Wilson Advanced Math Email Blog
Nidhi Khurana Advanced Science Email Blog
John Joiner Advanced English Language Arts Email Blog
Clint Podell Advanced Social Studies Email Blog

Grade 7 Teachers-Team B

Chloe Dale Math Email Blog
Matt Allred Science Email Blog
Kristen Moore English Language Arts Email Blog
Olivia Calleiro Social Studies (ESOL) Email Blog

Grade 7 Teachers-Team C

Brandon Philmon Math Email Blog
Geoffrey Gillie Science Email Blog
Kim Jones English Language Arts Email Blog
Kerry Akers Social Studies Email Blog

Grade 7 Teachers-Team D

Kristina Becker Math Email Blog
Bonny Moore Science Email Blog
Stephanie Jackson English Language Arts Email Blog
Terryann Gordon Social Studies Email Blog
 

Grade 8 Teachers-Team A

Kate Fites Advanced Math Email Blog
Melissa Barlow Advanced Science Email Blog
Daphney Evans Advanced English Language Arts Email Blog
Joshua Wonders Advanced Social Studies Email Blog

Grade 8 Teachers-Team B

Shay McNeil Math Email Blog
Amy Gilbert Science Email Blog
Danielle Crump English Language Arts Email Blog
Rochelle Wilson Social Studies Email Blog

Grade 8 Teachers-Team C

Nao Gransberry Math Email Blog
Andrew Scotchlas Science Email Blog
Loraine Hicks English Language Arts Email Blog
Jennifer King Social Studies Email Blog

Grade 8 Teachers-Team D

Guneet Kaur English Language Arts/Social Studies (ESOL) Email Blog
 

Custodians

James Hill Head Custodian Email  
Mary Fluellen Custodian Email  
Mike Garcia-Vallegas Custodian Email  
Lucia Gonzales Custodian Email  
K.J. Jackson Custodian Email