Lindley Sixth Grade Academy

Dr. Denise Magee, Principal

Derrick Bailey, AP  |  Shawn Hadley, AP  |  Stephanie Sommer, SSA

1550 Pebblebrook Circle SE
Mableton, GA 30126
Phone: 770-819-2414
Fax: 770-819-2418

Lindley 6th Grade Academy Faculty & Staff

Welcome to Our Faculty Page!
To e-mail a faculty member click on their name.
Visit each subject's webpage.
Math      Language Arts     Science     Social Studies     Connections   Fine Arts

Team 6-1

Ms. Courtney Wright (Language Arts)
Mr. Orlando Jewell (Mathematics)
Ms. Nicole Kempson (Science)
Ms. Jacquelyne.Haywrad (Social Studies)

Team 6-2

Mrs. Melba Cleckley (Language Arts)
Mr. David Stickle (Mathematics)
Ms. Demetra McCoy (Science)
Mrs. Brenda Sermons (Social Studies)

Team 6-3

Mrs. Natalie Jorges-Castellanos (Language Arts)
Ms. Tina Stanback (Mathematics)
Mrs. Kristen Sewell (ESOL/Science)
Ms. Nisha Adams (Social Studies)

Team 6-4

Mrs. Thelma Hall (ESOL/Language Arts)
Mr. Brian Delaney (Mathematics)
Mr. James Neal (Science)
Ms. Sahara Wren (Social Studies)

Team 6-5

Mrs. Quanda Brown (Mathematics)
Mrs. Cheryl Coleman (Science)
Mrs. Holly Sprayberry (Social Studies)
Ms. Marie Lewis (IEL)

Exceptional Education

Ms. Demetria Lee (IRR-Science)
Ms. Dennette Vassell (Speech/Language)
Mr. Keith Hopper (IRR-Language Arts)
Ms. Tonya Polk (Mathematics)
Mr. Marshane Foreman (ELA/Math)
Ms. Sharol Benbow (Social Studies)
Ms. Robbin Barnes (MID Parapro)
Dr. Millicent Sweeting (MID)


Dr. I. Denise Magee, Principal (Blog)
Mr. Derrick Bailey - Asst. Principal (Blog)
Mr. Shawn Hadley - Asst. Principal
Ms. Stephanie Sommer - Special Student Services Administrator

Clerical Staff

Ms. Naomi Souffront, Secretary
Ms. Debi Whitaker, PPO Clerk
Ms. Angela Jackson, Bookkeeper
Ms. Tammie LeFlore, Clerk
Ms. Lara Finn, Social Worker
Ms. Jana Ladner, Psychologist

Classified Staff

Ms. Vibha Bhatti, School Nurse
Ms. Sherry Stover, Cafe Manager
Ms. Lisa Bennett, Custodian
Mr. Apolinar Padilla, Custodian
Mr. Derrick Gray, Custodian
Gloria Jackson, Cafeteria
Alina James, Cafeteria
Janice Scott, Cafeteria
Maurita Wynn, Cafeteria


Ms. Letitia Horne (Physical Education)
Ms. Sara Stickle (Art)
Ms. Nichole Cancer (Drama)
Ms. Kameron Crutcher (Orchestra/Chorus)
Mr. James Smart (Band)
Ms. Katherine Chopin (Spanish)
Ms. Sonya Flanigan (Math Connections/LA)


Ms. Marquis Chenault
Ms. Chelsea Redmond
Ms. Holli Atwater (EPS)

Specialized Instruction and Support

Ms. Jan Ah-Low (Media Specialist) Blog
Ms. Cheryl Harris (Media Para)
Ms. Denise Reynolds (Academic Coach)
Ms. Angela Price (Academic Coach)
Mr. Anthony Dangerfield (ISS)
Ms. Katherine Chopin (Parent Facilitator)