Palmer Middle School

690 North Booth Road | Kennesaw, GA 30144 | 770-591-5020

Staff Recognition


 

Staff Member of the Month
Taylor Wickline, Media Specialist
October 2019

WICOR Award
Sarah Drake, 7th Grade ELA
October 2019


Staff Member of the Month

Greg Klein, 6th Social Studies
September 2019


CCC of the Month - P.E. and Health Department

Kristen Cross, Jordan Hazard, and Eric Martin
August 2019

Staff Member of the Month

Mandy Woodham, Media Parapro
August 2019


WICOR Award (selected by students)

Peter Choi, 7th-Grade Science
April 2019


 

2019 Teacher of the Year
Sandra Robinson, 8th-Grade Social Studies
March 2019


Employee of the Year
Jeanne Crain, Bookkeeper
March 2019


Staff Member of the Month
Martha Ruffner - 8th-Grade Language Arts
February 2019

AVID WICOR Award (selected by AVID students)
Christie Dubanevich - 6th-Grade Science
February 2019

CCC of the Month - Music Department
represented by Band Director Rick Dietrich
The following were busy working with students!
Sue Bulock - Band
Marla Baldwin - Chorus
Susan Goudreau - Orchestra
February 2019


Staff Member of the Month
Dora Brown, 8th-Grade Math
January 2019

AVID WICOR Award (selected by AVID students)
Angelica Moss - 6th Grade Math
January 2019

PLC of the Month - 8th Grade Language Arts Team
Martha Ruffner, Celeste Brooks, Jacob Tumlin, Catherine Sutherland
January 2019

Champion Shout Out
Christie Dubanevich and Elizabeth Crumpton, 6th Grade Science
January 2019



Staff Member of the Month
Ginnie Barnes, Social Worker
November 2018


CCC of the Month
7th-Grade Language Arts - Catherine Sutherland, Sarah Drake
November 2018

WICOR Award
AVID Host Team: Jacquie Mericka-Brand (Science), Martha Ruffner (LA), Leanne Flaig (Math), Toni Francis (Technology), Chelsea Haley (AVID), Tammy Duke (LA)
November 2018



Staff Member of the Month
Eunice Brown - Flanigan
7th-Grade Special Education Math
October 2018


WICOR Award (selected by AVID students)
Leanne Flaig-Hutchinson - 6th Grade Math
October 2018


CCC of the Month
7th Grade Social Studies - Michael Irving, Larry Whitten, Jordan Hazard, Chris Coyle
October 2018


Staff Member of the Month
Donna Hall - 8th-Grade Science
September 2018

CCC of the Month
7th-Grade Science - Chris Coyle, Peter Choi, Michelle Esserwein
September 2018

WICOR Award (selected by AVID students)
Larry Whitten, 6th-Grade Social Studies
Sarah Drake, 7th-Grade Language Arts
September 2018