Pope High School HS

Tom Flugum, Principal

Kimberly Artigas, AP | Terri Browne, AP | Denise Danielson, AP | Eric Gray, AP | Josh Mathews, AP/AD | Nancy Zarbnisky, AP

3001 Hembree Road
Marietta, GA 30062
Phone: 770-578-7900
FAX: 770-578-7902

3001 Hembree Road
Marietta, GA 30062
Phone: 770-578-7900
FAX: 770-578-7902

Pope Faculty


Teacher Department Activity Advisor
A
Abney, Patrick Career Tech Boys Basketball: Head Coach, FCA
Allmaras, Darlene Special Education  
Anderson, Nick Special Education Football
Andrade, Ivania Foreign Language  
Anglin, Kathy English JV Girl's Tennis
Artigas, Kim Assistant Principal  
B
Barbosa, Marta Special Education  
Beckerman, Kate Special Education Pet Therapy, Young Democrats of Pope, Pope for Hope
Bechtold, Ginger Special Education Mock Trial, Citizens Advisory Council, Prom Sponsor
Benton, Corie Orchestra http://popeorchestra.net/
Bernstein, Nathalie Foreign Language  
Blythe, William Science Girls Basketball Head Coach
Bowen, Dr. Krista English Newspaper, Yearbook
Bowen, Mary Special Education SID/PID
Brown, Lynda- Dept Chair Career Tech Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)
Browne, Terri Assistant Principal - SpEd  
Burnett, Tanner Social Studies Basketball: Assistant Coach
C
Calkin, Bryan Career Tech Engineering - Project lead the Way, Robotics Team
Carter, Anna Social Studies Cheerleading: Assistant Coach
Cason, Erica Math Ambassadors, Jew Crew
Cassey, Nikki Math  
Climmons, Butch Science Football, Track
Cole, Joanne Special Education  
Cooper, Stephanie Special Education  
Cotton, Lori Science Health Occupations Student Association
D
Darling, Shawn Social Studies Volleyball: Head Coach, FCA
Dahlberg, Tiffany Social Studies Governor's Honors, Debate, Octagon Club
E
Enzweiler, Lynne English  
Epps, Cary Special Education Junior Class, Prom
F
Falotico, Michael Science  
Fitch, Cameron Physical Educaion Basketball, Head Tennis Coach, FCA
Flugum, Tom Principal  
Fox, Matthew Social Studies Football: Assistant Offensive Coordinator
Fraker, Hayden Special Education Cheerleading: Assistant Coach
Fuston, Teresa Math Yoga Club, Golden Greyhounds
G
Gatanis, Steve Science Tennis: Varsity Boys Coach
Giardina, Rhonda Science  
Gonzalez, Jorge Foreign Language FLOP
Gray, Eric Assistant Principal
Green, Heath, Dept. Chair Social Studies Girl's Soccer: Head Coach
Greene, Nena English Creative Writing, Film Appreciation Club
Gribble, Gary Fine Arts/Gifted Band
Griffin, Tab Physical Education Football: Head Coach
Groeneveld, Richard Math  
H
Hamrick, Jamie Counseling  
Haskin, James- Dept Chair Physical Education Relay for Life, Wrestling: Head Coach
Hays, Patricia - Dept. Chair Counseling Assistant Soccer Coach
Hazard, Daniel Special Education Football: Assistant Coach, Wrestling: Assistant Coach, Boys LAX: Assistant Coach
Headrick, Tara Special Education  
Hegedus, Rhonda Special Education Prom Sponsor, ACT/SAT SSD Coordinator
Hill, Lindsay Transition Academy  
Hobbs, Bill Social Studies Football, Head Boy's Golf Coach
Holland, Cindy Speech-Language Pathologist  Habitat for Humanity, Friendship Club
Holman, Nick English Drama Club
Hoover, Chad Science Swimming: Assistant Coach
Hopper, Meredith Math Volleyball: Assistant Coach, JV LAX
Horacek, Cheryl Transition Academy Habitat for Humanity
Hudson, Beth Special Education  
J
Jankowski, Jeannie Nurse BOND, Sources of Strength, Will to Live
Johns, Zelda Fine Arts/Gifted Chorus, Tri-M
Johnson, Jerad Physical Education Football: Assistant Offensive Coordinator
Johnson, Joy Fine Arts/Gifted Visual Arts
Jones, Allison Math  
K
Keesee, Scott Career Tech Graphic Arts
Kelly, Jessica Social Studies Student Government Association, SWAG
Kitchens, Alissa Math SGA, SWAG, Operation Home Front
Klink, Bradley Culinary Arts FCCLA
Knight, Dr. Mary Special Education RISE
Kokan, Julie Math  
Kretzmer, Pam Social Worker  
L
Lister, Marion - Dept. Chair Special Education Freshman Class Sponsor
Lopez, Leslie - Dept. Chair English  
M
Macon, Dr. Sonya English HoPe Leadership Chapter
Mathews, Josh Athletic Director  
McNelly, Joseph Science Habitat for Humanity, Science Olympiad
McGrew, Gabriela Social Studies Girl's Soccer: Assistant Coach, Swim & Dive Assistant Coach
Mikula, Jamie Special Education Girls Tennis: Head Coach, Volleyball: Assistant coach
Monk, Cathi Science Girls Track: Assistant Coach, Cross Country: Head Coach
Munar, Luisa Foreign Language Spanish Honor Society, Foreign Languages of Pope (FLOP)
N
Nixon, Greg Special Education  
Nourollahi, Jan, Dept. Chair Science  
O
Ognibene, Terri Foreign Language Spanish Honor Society, Foreign Languages of Pope (FLOP)
O'Sullivan, Sean Physical Education Football: Assistant Coach
P
Patterson, David Science  
Pfaff, Carl Science Boys Varsity Lacrosse Coach, Football Defensive Backs Coach
Pierce, Ann Science Pokemon Club, Anime Club
Potts, Laura Counseling JV Girls Basketball: Assistant Coach, Softball: Assistant Coach, Rugby Sponsor
Prill, Roger Social Studies National Honor Society
R
Ragland, Beth English Interact
Ransom, Briana Science Science Olympiad
Register, Sara English Senior Class
Roberts, Kyle Transition Academy Football: Assistant Coach, Wrestling: Assistant Coach, Friendship Club
Robinson, Christine Math AP Test Coordinator
Rowland, Joseph Physical Education Baseball: Head Coach
Rudolph, Joshua Fine Arts/Gifted GHP Fine Arts
S
Savranksy, Alan Career Tech Baseball: Assistant Coach, Softball Assistant Coach
Sax, Kathryn Counseling Sources of Strength, Gay Straight Alliance, PSAT
Schneider, Holly English Red Cross, Girl's Bible Study
Schreer, Zach Math Swim & Dive: Head Coach, Water Polo Liaison
Shearstone, Leslie Counseling SAT/ACT, New Students, Well Wishers Club
Sheetz, Katherine Math  
Sever, Eric Math Mu Alpha Theta (Math Honor Society)
Smith, Chris Science Science National Honors Society
Smith, Trisha English Cheerleading: Head Coach
Sorensen, Daniel, Dept Chair Math Math Team, Sign Language Club, Food Appreciation Club
Sorkin, Wendy Special Education Transition Academy
Sterling, Jackie German/Newspaper  
Strydom, Debra Social Studies She’s the First, Humanitarian Club, Philosophy Club, Investment Club
Squier, Lisa Registrar  
T
Taylor, Megan Math Gymnastics: Head Coach
Thomas, Philip Social Studies Boy's Soccer: Head Coach
Trentacoste, Peter Social Studies Girl's Lacrosse: Assistant Coach, Key Club, World Solidarity Club, Rho Kappa
Turco, Christopher Social Studies Fastpitch Softball: Head Coach, Baseball: Assistant Coach
V
Vera-Tancredi, Maria Foreign Language Foreign Languages of Pope (FLOP), HoPe Leadership Chapter
W
Watson, Christina English Horticulture
Webster, Sabrina Media Paraprofessional  
Wells, Nancy English Freshman Class Sponsor
Wheeler, Dr. Jeff Special Education Ice and Roller Hockey
White, Rose Mary-Dept Chair Foreign Language Spanish Honor Society, Coordinator International Skills Diploma Seal, Coordinator Seal of Biliteracy
Widness, Brendan English National English Honors Society
Wojtczak, Jennifer Foreign Language French Honor Society, Foreign Languages of Pope (FLOP)
Wolff, Stacy Counseling Secretary  
Woodson, Shannon Social Studies HoPe Leadership Chapter, Girls Tennis: JV Coach, Homeless Pets Club
Wykes, Shamus Special Education Girl's Lacrosse: Head Coach
Y
Young, Jenny Foreign Language Foreign Languages of Pope (FLOP)
Z
Zarbnisky, Nancy Assistant Principal  
Zielinski , Dr. Cassondra Math  
Zonin, Melissa Media Specialist Peer Tutoring Club, Habitat for Humanity, Golden Greyhounds