All Cobb County schools will resume classes on Tuesday, December 12, on a normal schedule.

Smyrna Faculty and Staff

Administration

Brett Ward, Principal - email | blog
Melissa Rone, Assistant Principal - email | blog
Elaine Shanti Ventura, Assistant Principal - email | blog
Alex Soto, Student Services Administrator - email | blog

Office Staff

Sheri Koenig, Clerk - email
Cindy Magana, Secretary - email
Jeanette Martin, Nurse - email
Vicki Masella, Bookkeeper - email
Michelle Owens, Attendance Clerk - email
Ana Riley, Parent Liaison - email

Kindergarten

Ramona Ascencio - email | blog
Jennifer Bond - email | blog
Jennifer Houze - email | blog
Diane Kniffin - email | blog
Karen Odell - email | blog
Jane Patrie - email | blog
Melissa Radu - email | blog

 

Counselors

Laquita Hardimon, 1st, 3rd, 5th - email | blog
Beth Parker K, 2nd, 4th - email | blog

First Grade

Michelle Carpenter - email | blog                                          Debra Clark - email | blog
Nia Fields - email | blog
Jennifer Lundeen - email | blog
Jessica Nalbandian - email | blog
Janet Roque - email | blog
Jessica Strohauer - email | blog
Carolyn Wohl - email | blog

Special Classes

Denise Bierie, PE - email | blog
Sue Dollar, Comp Lab 2nd-5th - email | blog
Laurie Hairston, Target - email | blog
Erin Harris, STEM Lab - email | blog
Jennifer Head, Media Center - email | blog
Sherryl Lane, Art - email | blog
Kristin Leslie, Music - email | blog
Lisa Rogers, Target - email | blog
Susan Thomas, Comp Lab K-1st - email | blog
Sara Twiggs, PE- email | blog

Second Grade

Brad DeMel - email | blog
Tonie Hutt - email | blog
Madalyn Linskey - email | blog
Deborah Lionetti - email | blog
Caitlyn McComas - email | blog
Carol Morreale - email | blog
Juan Serrato - email | blog
Nicole Tilmon - email | blog


Specialists

Evan Anderson, Speech - email
Lara Fain, Social Worker - email
Tova Gopin, Occupational Therapist - email
Jana Ladner, Psychologist - email | blog
Lori LeVan, ELA Coach - email
Lois Jackson, Speech - email
Bailey Oliver, Speech - email
Erika Reese, SLP Diagnostician  - email
Jennifer Russell, Pre-School Speech - email
Jennifer Stuart, SLP Lead - email

Third Grade

Rebecca Fielder - email | blog
Meagan Hannah - email | blog
Kimberly Olson - email | blog
Sushmitta Kumar - email | blog
Cassie Rowles - email | blog
Laura Strembel - email | blog
Destin Walters - email | blog

Special Education

Nancy Bassery, MOID, 3-5- email | blog
Gabriele Bunz-Conner, EBD, K-2 - email
Jodie Galik, Special Needs Pre-K - email | blog
Loretta Haley, MOID, K-2 - email | blog
Shatara Owens, Special Needs Pre-K email | blog
Ivory Towner, EBD, 3-5- email

 

Fourth Grade

Lizzie Chastain - email | blog
Jennifer Darnell - email | blog
Taylor Johnson - email | blog
Chloe Joiner - email | blog
Hollie Ollivierre - email | blog
Caitlin O'Shea - email | blog


EIP

Susan Bell, EIP 3rd grade - email | blog
Krista Bennett, Math Intervention - email | blog
Carolyn Dwyer, EIP 2nd grade - email | blog
Andrea Moon, EIP 1st grade - email | blog
Catherine Simonson, EIP K - email | blog

Fifth Grade

Elizabeth "Jan" Chastain - email | blog
Kai Grayson - email | blog
Haley Holman - email | blog
Bridget Mullett - email | blog
Elayne Ongtingco - email | blog
Jason York - email | blog


ESOL

Donna Brooks - email | blog
Venecia Long - email | blog
Tracy McElroy - email | blog
Nannette Rhodes - email | blog

IRR

Kizan Cartwright, IRR 3rd & 4th - email                                     Dr. Kecia Coar-Overall, IRR 4th/5th grade - email | blog
Sarah Holcomb, IRR 2nd grade - email
Robin Meinders, IRR 3rd grade - email
Annalisse Nelson, IRR 1st grade - email
Robert Purchase, IRR 5th grade - email
Geraldine Richardson, IRR K - email
Kim Wallace, IRR 4th grade- email

Paraprofessionals

Angel Cornel (Bunz-Conner) - email
Joy Cutno (Odell) - email
Kenna Hammond (Asencio) - email
Melissa Hannon (Patrie) - email
Kathy Johnson (Kniffin) - email
Grainna LaPrade (Bond) - email
Marcia MacAvoy (IRR) - email
Carmen Monsalve (Radu) - email
Megan Radatz-Estrada (Galik) - email
JoAnn Rosario (Haley) - email
Adrian Sanchez (IRR paraprofessional) - email                         Kristie Shanks (PE) - email
Tina Shaw (Bassery) - email
Jekhia Stephens (Houze) - email
Sonia Torres (Media Center) - email
Debbie Turner (Owens) - email
Glenda Watson (Strohauer) - email
Kai Wells (Towner) - email

 

Additional Support

Cindy Hudson (Cafeteria Manager) - email
Jose Lara (Head Custodian) - email
Jason Swafford (Tech) - email