Sprayberry High School HS

Sara Griffin, Principal

Lindsay Barnette, AP | Lee Brooks, AP | Phil Henderson, AP/AD | Ann Nemeck, AP
Dr. Richmond Parker, AP | Erin Smith, SSA

2525 Sandy Plains Rd.
Marietta, GA 30066
Phone: 770-578-3200
FAX: 770-578-3202

2525 Sandy Plains Rd.
Marietta, GA 30066
Phone: 770-578-3200
FAX: 770-578-3202

Clubs

We offer a wide range of extracurricular activities and clubs for our students and believe there is something for everyone!  Check out the list of clubs we currently have to offer and reach out to the sponsor for more information!
We are always welcoming new clubs to Sprayberry and if you have a desire to start a club, please speak with a faculty member about being the sponsor and complete the School Club Application that can be found HERE.
Club Sponsor Meeting Dates
Academic Team Shannon Shaw Wednesday
3:30-4:30pm
Room 403
Anchor Club MaryKay Wright Third Tuesday
7:50am
Room 411
Anime Club Paula Axford Mondays
3:30pm
Media Center
Art Club Ali Palen  
Beta Club Calyn Autry 3rd Wednesday
7:45am
Room 311
Chess Club Paula Axford / Todd Hefflinger Tuesdays
3:30pm
Media Center

Fridays
3:30pm
Room 404
Chick-Fil-A Leadership MaryKay Wright / Ashley Williams Wednesdays
7:50am
Room 411
DECA Shannon Shaw See DECA Website
HERE
Drama Club Marc MIddlebrooks  
Environmental Explorers Scott Mohrmann Every other Thursday
3:45-4:30pm
Room 705
FCA Aaron Wessner Fridays
 7:45am
LGI
FCCLA Tracy Merriman  
Foreign Language Club Gabriela Ratcliff  
French Honor Society Lynn Gouacide  
G.A.L.S Samantha Brown Every other Wednesday
3:30pm
Room 304
Gay-Straight Alliance Kelly Nimz Every other Wednesday
7:10am
Room 312
Girls Who Code Dr. Hannah Oldham Wednesdays
3:30-4:30pm
Room 405
Habitat for Humanity Tracy Merriman / Scott Mohrmann  
HoPe Saralaine Magana / Drew Maffei  
HOSA Cassandra Jefferson  
Math Team Brittany Maddox / Jennie Speer Mondays
3:30-4:45pm
Room 303
Model United Nations Tanya Lancee  
National Honor Society Annie Thielen / Natasha Beemon 1st/3rd Thursdays
7:45am
LGI
National Technical Honors Society Shannon Shaw, Cassandra Jefferson TBD
Poetry Club Paula Axford  
Psychology Club Tanya Lancee  
Reading Bowl Paula Axford Wednesday
ALL Lunches
Science Olympiad Samantha Brown  
SkillsUSA Timothy Bembury Wednesdays
3:45pm
Room 711
Sources of Strength Jolie Ganley / Paula Axford / Jennie Speer TBD
Spanish Honor Society Rosa Santaiti 2nd/4th Tuesdays
7:50am
Room 103
STING Tony Giles TBD
Student Ambassadors Christy Mullen  
Student Government Rebecca Rhinehart 2nd / 4th Thursdays
7:45am
LGI
Table Top Gaming Guild Todd Hefflinger Fridays
TOME Book Club Paula Axford Wednesdays
All Lunches
Media Center
TOME Tech Paula Axford Every other Tuesday
All Lunches
Media Center
Tri-M Honor Society Andy Esserwein  
WAVE Michael Alvarez  
ZETA Club Carlos Barrera / Rosa Santaiti 4th Thursday
3:30pm
LGI