1.  

Faculty/Staff

SHARE
twitter

We are very proud of our staff members who are selected to represent our school as Teacher of the Year and Classified Employee of the Year. We are grateful for all that they do for the staff, students, and community of Powder Springs Elementary School.

2023-2024 Teacher of the Year

 Cassandra Bolton

Bolton.jpg


Classified Employee of the Year:

 Tonia Chatwood

Chatwood.JPG


Powder Springs Elementary 2023-2024

Administration and Front office staff

Kenyatta FrederickPrincipalemail
Beth LockwoodAssistant Principalemail
Aunquize PerkinsAssistant Principalemail
Jelyne JenkinsSSAemail
Cindy ChastangBookkeeperemail
Jillian BoothParent Facilitatoremail
Gina Johnson-JoshuaClerkemail
Sue McWhorterSecretaryemail
Becky GibsonAttendance Clerkemail
Elizabeth StricklandNurseemail


SNPK Team

Terunda DawsonSNPK Teacheremail
Teresa SuttonSNPK Teacheremail
Crystal BurrellSNPK Paraproemail
Olivia DuckworthSNPK Paraproemail


Kindergarten Team

Tiffany BrawnerKindergarten Teacheremail
Amanda ChafinKindergarten Teacheremail
Wanda FelixKindergarten Teacheremail
Omnea HassanKindergarten Teacheremail
Alicia LawrenceKindergarten IRR Teacheremail
Margaret WernerKindergarten Teacheremail
Glenda Smith-WilliamsKindergarten Teacheremail


First Grade Team

Quita ColeFirst Grade Teacheremail
Diana DeStefanoFirst Grade Teacheremail
Alicia EvansFirst Grade Teacheremail
Tinallah GreenFirst Grade Teacheremail
Breanna LewisFirst Grade IRR teacheremail
Lisa MorganFirst Grade Teacheremail
Stephanie WalterFirst Grade Teacheremail
Hayley WhyteFirst Grade Teacheremail


Second Grade Team

Kwanza AtkinsonSecond Grade Teacheremail
Kendall BurtonSecond Grade Teacheremail
Laura LaydeSecond Grade Teacheremail
Sade LeeSecond Grade Teacheremail
Shari MartinSecond Grade Teacheremail
Sierra ScherbSecond Grade Teacheremail
Arthia ScottSecond Grade Teacheremail


Third Grade Team

Tori BottiniThird Grade Teacheremail
Keyuana DukesThird Grade Teacheremail
Sonja DuffinThird Grade IRR Teacheremail
Ashley HamptonThird Grade Teacheremail
Jayme HornerThird Grade Teacheremail
Joseph KirklandThird Grade Teacheremail
Brooke MaloneThird Grade Teacheremail
Robin ReidThird Grade Teacheremail


Fourth Grade Team

Stanley BattleFourth Grade IRR Teacheremail
Mitzi BurgeFourth Grade Teacheremail
Ebony ClarkFourth Grade Teacheremail
Wilbert HenryFourth Grade Teacheremail
Patti KeysonFourth Grade IRR Teacheremail
Kamesha PayneFourth Grade Teacheremail
Ryisha SmithFourth Grade Teacher email
Michelle Tincher Fourth Grade Teacheremail


Fifth Grade Team

Stacy AnsariFifth Grade Teacheremail
Tiara BlountFifth Grade Teacheremail
Sheryl CollinsFifth Grade Teacheremail
Nicole McCoyFifth Grade IRR Teacheremail
Joycelyn McGradyParaprofessional EBDemail
Wanda McPhersonFifth Grade Teacheremail
Kara OllickFifth Grade Teacheremail
Cheri ThorntonFifth Grade Teacheremail


Small Group Team

Martha GarrisonAutism Program Teacheremail
Aria LesterAutism Program Teacheremail
Nyisha WhiteEBD Teacher K, 1, 2email
Avery McNeilEBD Teacher 3, 4, 5email


Specialists Team

Kristal AlmondPEemail
Nikki ClotfelterDance/Dramaemail
Toree EllisArtemail
Tyrone EnglishPE Paraprofessionalemail
Bridgett MarshallTechnologyemail
Nikki PetersMusicemail


Support Staff

Diandra ColcloughEIP Supportemail
Cassandra BoltonEIP Supportemail
Veronica BrownEIP Supportemail
Louise FeltonAcademic Coach/EIPemail
Quincy HarrisESOLemail
Maria HuntLibrary Media Specialistemail  
Learning Commons Website
Joi JacksonSpeechemail
Audrey JinksTargetemail
Alethea McgeeSpeechemail
Sharee PhillipsLibrary Media Paraprofessionalemail
Beth RuffCounseloremail
Raven Brown SlaughterAcademic Coach/EIPemail
Alice SodjagoESOLemail
Lashawn ThomasCounseloremail
Dina VoylesEIP supportemail
Kelly WilliamsAcademic Coach/EIPemail


Paraprofessionals

Shelia CareyParaprofessionalemail
Tonia ChatwoodParaprofessionalemail
Tyrone EnglishParaprofessionalemail
Santerica FordParaprofessionalemail
Angela HarrisonParaprofessionalemail
Erica HolcombParaprofessionalemail
Jaqueline LandaParaprofessionalemail
Michelle Morris (Andre)Paraprofessionalemail
Joycelyn McGradyParaprofessionalemail
Jean Jacques NdjombeParaprofessionalemail
Sharee PhillipsParaprofessionalemail
Annette PruettParaprofessionalemail
Sumera SheikhParaprofessionalemail
Shelby RichardsonParaprofessionalemail
Sonalia VaidyaParaprofessionalemail


Custodial Staff

DeVaugn VanceHead Custodianemail
Carlos BanksCustodianemail
Nita MontanaCustodianemail


Cafeteria Staff

Andy OttsCafe Manageremail
Janice CookCafe
Jozette EstellCafe
Maria GomezCafe
Kimberly HammondsCafe
Griselda MatosCafe
Nekia PittsCafe
Lenestra WalkerCafe
Tracie MarshallCafe Monitor
Sharon MartinCafe Monitor


Other Support Staff

Kim Evans
School Social Worker
email
Morgan Cannon
Psychologist
email
Sharee Phillips
ASP Director
email
Velma Terrell
ASP Clerk
email